Home Page

  Fall Classes 2015-16

  Dance with Me
    for Toddlers

  Summer 2016

  Fall Schedule 2016

  Tights List 2016

  Calendar 2015-16

  Dress code & shoes

  InStep Fall Newsletter

  Nationals 2015

  Recital 2015

  Elite Advantages

  Mission Statement

  Elite Team
   • Revolution

   • Headliners
   • Starbound

   • Dance Xplosion
   • Starpower  

 
  Birthday Parties

  Staff

  Photo Gallery

  Studio Tour

  Map

  About Us




The Elite Dance Team competed at well-known STARPOWER Regional Dance Competition
April 4-6 in Valley Forge, PA. Many talented schools and dancers graced the stage.

Special acknowledgement goes out to Title contestants:

Junior Miss Starpower, Ava Camarero- “I’ve Got Rhythm” tap solo choreographed by Jill McCloskey Daly
Junior Miss runner-up Christina Prato - “Can’t Be Tamed” jazz solo choreographed by Matt Thomas

Teen Mr Starpower, Nick Camarero - “Wonder” jazz solo choreographed by Tony Jackson

Congratulations to Miss Amy Widmer for winning the choreography award
for teen lyrical, “Silent Night” and to Miss Jill McCloskey Daly for winning the choreography award
 for junior tap, “Bang, Bang” as well as three Tap Excellence awards!

A great weekend for the team……50% of Elite  routines brought home the highest medal standing
 in the POWER division and all of our dancers are making tremendous progress
 on the competitive circuit! We are so proud!!! Way to go, EDA!!!!!!

PHOTOS BELOW AWARDS
________________________________________________________________

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Choreography Awards
 

Bang Bang, Miss Jill McCloskey Daly – Tap Junior 9-11

Silent Night, Miss Amy Widmer – Teen Lyrical 12-14

 

Excellence Awards - TAP

Bang Bang  (Junior) – 1st place

Shake Senora (Junior) – 2nd place

Spice (Teen) – 2nd place

GROUP HIGHLIGHTS

1ST Place Overall – Teen Line “A LITTLE GATSBY PARTY”

3rd Place Overall – Teen Line  “QUEEN”

7th Place Overall – Teen Line  “SOLDIERS HEART”


2nd Place Overall – Junior (9-11) Small Group Tap – “BANG, BANG”

10th Place Overall – Junior (9-11) Small Group Tap – “SHAKE SENORA”

9th Place Overall – Junior (9-11) Large Group Hip Hop – “LIVE IT UP”

 

2nd Place Overall – Teen (12-14) Small Group Lyrical – “SILENT NIGHT”

3rd Place Overall – Teen (12-14) Small Group Tap – “SPICE”

4th Place Overall – Teen (12-14) Small Group Jazz – “HEAT”

8th Place Overall – Teen (12-14) Small Group Lyrical – “ETERNAL FLAME”

 

9th Place Overall – Senior Small Group Tap– “HOW WILL I KNOW”

7th Place Overall – Senior Large Group Lyrical – “MIRRORS”

8th Place Overall – Senior Large Group Hip Hop – “MERCY”

10th Place Overall – Senior Large Group Jazz – “MAMA KNOWS BEST”

“Own The Floor” Special Award to Senior Large Group Jazz – “RIOT”

INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS

Title Results

MR TEEN STARPOWER and 1st place Overall Teen – Nick Camarero, Jazz solo, “Wonder”

MISS JUNIOR STARPOWER and 1st place Overall Junior – Ava Camarero, Tap solo, “I’ve Got Rhythm”

Miss Junior Starpower runner up and 3rd Place Overall Junior – Christina Prato, Jazz solo, “Can’t Be Tamed”


5th Place Overall Teen – Jessica Epstein, Jazz solo, “Fever”

6th Place Overall Teen – Samantha Gottlieb, Tap solo, “Forever”

8th Place Overall Teen – Lauren Brockman, Tap solo, “Toxic”

3rd Place Overall Teen– Julie Montague, Jazz solo, “PYT”

 

6th Place Overall Senior – Ally Adragna, Tap solo, “Single Ladies”

10th Place Overall Senior – Julia Hildesheim, Jazz Solo, “Preacher Man”

DUETS / TRIOS HIGHLIGHTS

 5th Place Overall Teen Musical Theater Duet – Giana Adragna, Julia Soufleris, “Nowadays”
6th Place Overall Teen Tap Trio – Lauren Brockman, Samantha Gottlieb, Corrinn Lucotch, “Inferno”
5th Place Overall Senior Tap Duo- Taylor Lucotch & Grace Soufleris, “Green Light”

POWER PAK WINNERS

Ava Camarero – Lyrical solo, Dream

Nick Camarero – Jazz solo, Wonder

Taylor Lucotch & Grace Soufleris – Tap duet, Green Light

Christina Prato – Jazz solo, Can’t Be Tamed

 

WORLD DANCE PAGEANT SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Ava Camarero

Nick Camarero
_________________________________________________________________